Profile

GAFFANEY, Peter Dominic
(Service number 87927)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 12 July 1880 Place of Birth Temuka

Enlistment Information

Date 14 May 1918 Age 37 years
Address at Enlistment Fairlie
Occupation Stock buyer
Previous Military Experience Volunteers - discharged when left district
Marital Status Married. Married Margaret Monica O'ROURKE on 9 November 1909 at Napier. Child - Michael Dominic GAFFANEY born on 4 September 1910 at Fairlie.
Next of Kin Mrs M. GAFFANEY (wife), C/o O'ROURKE, Station Street, Napier
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Height 5 feet 8 inches. Weight 178 lbs. Chest measurement 37-40 inches. Complexion fresh. Eyes grey. Eyes both 6/6. Hearing and colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. Full and perfect movement of joints. Chest well formed. Heart and lungs normal. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Good bodily and mental health. Slight defcet but bot sufficient to cause rejection - obesity. Complained at last minute of weak ...... but is a stockbuyer & does a lot of walking. Very .....tative. Had no fits. Never notified for consumption. Never under treatment in a sanatorium or a mental institution. Absent from work for 6 months 19 years ago - heart strain; also for 3 days at end of 1917 - pleurisy; also for 6 months 18 years ago - rheimatic fever.

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 9 September 1918 Reason Certificate of Leave in lieu of Discharge.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Stock buyer

Death

Date 6 July 1954 Age 74 years
Place of Death Of Rangiora
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Bromley Cemetery, Christchurch
Memorial Reference Block 24, Plot 64
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Peter Dominic GAFFANEY was the son of English-born Michael GAFFANEY and his Irish-born wife Margaret née BROSNAHAN, of Temuka. At the time of enlisting, Peter was employed as a stock buyer by the New Zealand Refrigerating Company.

Sources

NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5539 0042996) [14 August 2015]; New Zealand Tablet, 4 September 1891, Timaru Herald, 3 June 1903, 1 September 1903, 9 October 1907, 7 September 1910, 11 July 1911, 15 & 25 April 1918, 18 july 1919, 26 August 1920, Colonist, 17 July 1903, Marlborough Express, 23 July 1903, Hastings Standard, 29 August 1918, Press, 13 May 1924, 22 August 1927, 13 october 1929 (Papers Past) [14 Agust 2015]; Bromley Cemetery, Christchurch, burial records (Christchurch City Council) [14 August 2015]; Bromley Cemetery, Christchurch, headstone transcription (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records microfiches) [14 August 2015]; NZ Electoral Rolls (ancestry.com.au) [14 August 2015]; NZ BDM historical records indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [14 August 2015]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB