Profile

CREEVEY, Thomas
(Service number 88117)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 5 November 1887 Place of Birth Christchurch

Enlistment Information

Date 18 May 1917 Age 30 years 5 months
Address at Enlistment Temuka
Occupation Hairdresser & Tobacconist
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married. married Winifred Mabel HEAL before May 1917 at Temuka. Child - Dorothy CREEVEY born by May 1917.
Next of Kin Mrs W. M. CREEVEY (wife), 56 elizabeth Street, Timaru
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Height 5 feet 7 inches. Weight 126 lbs. Chest measurement 32-35 inches. Complexion fair. Eyes blue. Hair brown. Eyes both 6/6. Hearing and colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. Full and perfect movement of joints. Chest well formed. heart and lungs normal. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated (left arm). Not good bodily and mental health. Slight defects but not sufficient to cause rejection. No fits. Old hernia operation. Varicose veins in both legs & above left knee. Class C2.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Hairdresser & Tobacconist

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Thomas CREEVEY was the son of Australian born John and Mary Jane (née BUXTON) CREEVEY. His brother Charles, Henry Benedict and William Thomas all served in WWI, William with the Australian forces.

Sources

NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5530 0029969) [17 april 2015]; Timaru Herald, 2 September 1908, 26 August 1909, 2 & 9 September 1909, 14 June 1910, 22 April 1912, 29 July 1913, 9 August 1913, 24 & 26 September 1913, 14 October 1913, 2 February 1914, 27 March 1914, 10 June 1914, 9 May 1917, 20 June 1917, 22 November 1917, 24 June 1918, 5 July 1918, 7 September 1918, Star, 16 September 1901, 22 April 1912, Press, 12 June 1913, Ellesmere Guardian, 27 August 1921, 11 January 1922, 28 June 1922, 18 November 1922 (Papers Past) [15 November 2013; 22 July 2014; 30 July 2015]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [22 July 2014; 30 July 2015]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB