Profile

RICHARDS, Leslie Lawrence
(Service number 7/1406)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date 28 March 1896 Place of Birth Rakaia

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Waihao Downs, Waimate
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Edward RICHARDS, Waihao Downs, Canterbury
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 6th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 14 August 1915
Transport Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 1 October 1949 Age 53 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Methven Cemetery
Memorial Reference Anglican Section, Plot 235
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Leslie Lawrence Richards was the third son of Edward and Elizabeth (née Harrison) Richards. He started at Dorie School in 1902 and transferred to Waimate School in 1903. Three of his four brothers also served in World War I - Albert Victor, Sidney Edward and Clarence Alexander (known as Alexander). Leslie married dorothy Sharp in 1928.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [21 December 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [21 December 2017]; School Admission record (Canterbury Branch NZSG) [21 December 2017]; Methven Cemetery burial record (Ashburton District Council) [22 December 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

LS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB