Profile

BENNINGTON, Spencer Charles
(Service number )

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 20 April 1896 Place of Birth Waimate, Canterbury, New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 184 Talbot Street, Geraldine
Occupation Engineer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Royal Flying Corps
Date 18 February 1918
Transport SS Mokoia
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 1964 Age 67
Place of Death New Zealand
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Spencer was the son of James & Elizabeth Bennington (née Pitt). He was born in Wimate, but moved to Geraldine where he was educated and went on to work as a sanitary engineer.

Bennington gained his Flying Certificate at the Canterbury Flying School, Christchurch, New Zealand on a Caudron Biplane, 30 December 1917. Flight Lieutenant Bennington left Geraldine en route for Dunedin in February 1918 to embark for England. He was to take up his position in the Royal Flying Corps. He sailed with the Expeditionary Force on the 'SS Mokoia' on 18th February 1918. Much of his time in overseas service was spent in Scotland and England.

After the war Mr Bennington resided in Waimate (South Canterbury) where he worked as a plumber. During the Second World War he was again appointed to a commission, this time in the Home Guard as Lieutenant, and posted to the Waimate Battalion on 1 August 1941.

Bennington had retired at Waimate by 1963, where he died in 1964 at the age of 67.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (12 August 2015); Notes supplied by Waimte Museum - see also NZ Museums online at http://www.nzmuseums.co.nz/account/3188/object/544864/Bennington_Spencer_Charles_with_Royal_Flying_Corps_Cadets_1918; Waimate Archives also holds a small black photo album containing photographs taken by Spencer C Bennington of his trip to England by ship 'SS Mokoia', through the Panama Canal, Newport Town, Virginia, USA, Jamaica and on to Hampton, Scotland, and Hastings. UK

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Tony Rippin, South Canterbury Museum; Sue Hanham, Waimate Museum & Archives

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB