Profile

BRIEN, Thomas
(Service number 60980)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 16 January 1879 Place of Birth Hilton, South Canterbury

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment C/o A. P. KELLAND, Waitohi Road, Rural District
Occupation Farm hand
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Miss Kate O'BRIEN (sister), Hilton
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 30th Reinforceents, F Company
Date 13 October 1917
Transport Corinthic
Embarked From Destination Liverpool, Merseyside, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason Termination of period of engagement

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age 74 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Geraldine Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Thomas BRIEN was born at Hilton, the son of Irish parents, James BRIEN and Margaret née LEARY.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [17 July 2015); Timaru Herald, 2 August 1917, 29 May 1919 (Papers Past) [14 September 2014; 17 July 2015]

External Links

Related Documents

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB