Profile

BREEN, Daniel
(Service number 694)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 4 December 1887 Place of Birth Oamaru

Enlistment Information

Date 21 September 1916 Age 28 years 9 months
Address at Enlistment Glenavy, South Canterbury
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married. Married Mary FAHEY on 12 August 1908 at the Rman Catholic Church, Morven, South Canterbury. Children - James BREEN born 4 February 1910 at Glenavy; John BREEN born 19 March 1913 at Glenavy; Winifred BREEN born 4 February 1916 at Glenavy.
Next of Kin Mrs Mary BREEN (wife), Glenavy, South Canterbury
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Height 6 feet 1¼ inches. Weight 206 lbs. Chest measurement 38-41 inches. Complexion medium. Eyes brown. Hair medium brown. Sight, hearing and colour vision all normal. Limbs well formed. Full and perfect movement of joints. Chest well formed. Heart and lungs normal. Teeth fairly good. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily and mental health. No fits. "Fit"

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date March 31, 1919 Reason Demobilised

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date * July 1947 Age 60 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Gore Cemetery
Memorial Reference Block 67, Plot 4A
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Daniel BREEN, the son of James and Ellen (née SLATTERY) BREEN, was born 4 December 1897 at Oamaru. He was educated privately and at the Redcliffs School in the Waimate district. When he enlisted he was farming at Glenavy. He was attached to G Company 21st. He was promoted to Corporal in early 1917 and served with the D.C.M. Police. He reported that he was on escort duty to Dunedin, and while travelling on Boat Monowai on 16 June 1917 about 9.30am the boat gave a lurch and he fell and hurt his right knee. On 5 November 1917 he was admitted to hospital at Trentham and discharged the next day. In May 1918 it was found that he had osteoarthritis in the right great toe and couldn't march. This was a permanent disability and he was assessed as Class C2. Late 1918 he spent two spells in hospital at Trentham with mild influenza. In 1908 at Morven he married Mary FOLEY, and they had at least three children. In the early 1920s Daniel and Mary and their family moved to Gore. Daniel's brother, Thomas served in World War One.

Sources

NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5520 0017630) [17 July 2015]; Gore Cemetery records [16 July 2015]; School Admission Records (Waimate Branch NZSG) [16 July 2015]; Nz Electoral Rolls (ancestry.com.au) [20 July 2015]; NZ BDM historical records indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [16 July 2015]; Oamaru Mail, 2 May 1910, 4 September 1911, 5 January 1914, Timaru Herald, 9 July 1910, 9 August 1911, 21 September 1916, Press, 10 november 1910 (Papers Past) [16 & 20 July 2015]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB