Profile

BERRY, Charles William James
(Service number 88108)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 23 February 1885 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date 6 June 1918 Age 33 years
Address at Enlistment 5 Edward Street, Waimate
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married - married Alma Florence HOSKING in 1911.
Next of Kin
Religion
Medical Information Height 5 feet 7 inches. Weight 149 lbs. Chest measurement 37-39 inches. Complexion fair. Eyes blue. Eyes both 6/6. Hearing and colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. Full and perfect movement of joints. Chest well formed. Heart and lungs normal. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Good bodily and mental health. No fits. No notification of consumption. No treatment in a sanatorium or a mental institution. Three weeks absence from work 2 years ago - broken rib.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 9 February 1966 Age 81 years
Place of Death Blenheim
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Omaka Cemetery, Blenhheim (Alma)
Memorial Reference Block 74
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Charles William James BERRY, known as Bill, was the oldest son of James and Sarah Ann (née CHAMPION) BERRY. He was born on 23 February 1885 at Waimate. He was granted Leave Without Pay on 25 October 1918. His brother Arthur Edwin BERRY was killed in action in 1917. Bill did not leave New Zealand. Charles and his wife Alma must have moved to Blenheim shortly before Alma's death in 1963, followed by Blll's death in 1965.

Sources

NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives New Zealand ref. AABK 18805 W5562 0127656) [14 July 2015];;NZ BDM historical records indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [14 July 2015]; Omaka Cemetery Blenheim headstone transcription (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records microfiche) [20 July 2015]; Omaka Cemetery burial records (Marlborough District Council) [20 July 2015]; NZ Electoral Rolls (ancestry.com.au) [20 July 2015]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB