Profile

LUNDIE, John
(Service number 6/1611)

Aliases
First Rank Driver Last Rank Driver

Birth

Date 18 November 1889 Place of Birth Couper, Angus, Scotland

Enlistment Information

Date 12 December 1914 Age 25
Address at Enlistment Care of J. Gray, Wellington Street, Timaru, New Zealand
Occupation Painter
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mr William Lundie (father), 103 Causeneyend Street, Couper, Angus, Scotland
Religion
Medical Information Height 5 foot 9 inches, weight 143 lbs, chest 33 1/2 inches, dark complexion, brown eyes, black hair, false teeth

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 3rd Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Brigade
Date 13 February 1915
Transport Maunganui, Tahiti or Aparima
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With No 26 NZ Divisional Train
Last Unit Served With NZ Maori Pioneer Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian, Gallipoli, & Western Europe
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 28 July 1919 Reason End of war

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Painter

Death

Date 9 September 1967 Age 77
Place of Death Lower Hutt, New Zealand
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Akatarawa Cemetery
Memorial Reference Area Monumental 3, Plot 368
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

John was born on 18 November 1889, the son of William Lundie of 103 Causeneyend Street, Couper, Angus, Scotland.

Prior to the war he was employed as a painter by Mr J. Gray, of Wellington Street, Timaru. On 12 December 1914, he enlisted at Timaru in the Canterbury Infantry Battalion and gave his father as his next of kin and his current address as care of his employer. His enlistment papers described him as being aged 25, single, 5 foot 9 inches in height, weighing 143 lbs, chest measuring 33½ inches, of dark complexion, brown eyes, black hair and having good false teeth. After initial training he left Wellington 13 February 1915, aboard the SS Maunganui, Tahiti or Aparima, with the 3rd Reinforcements for Suez, Egypt, arriving on 26 March 1915. On 6 April 1915, he was transferred to Number 26 NZ Divisional Train with the rank of Driver and embarked for the Dardanelles on 4 September 1915.

After Gallipoli he returned to Egypt and, on 9 April 1916, embarked for service in France with the Army Service Corps. After the ceasefire he was detached to England for duty, and in January 1919 was transferred to the NZ Maori Pioneer Battalion. In May 1919, John boarded the SS Prinzessin for return to New Zealand, arriving on 30 June prior to his discharge on 28 July 1919. For his service he was awarded the 1914-1915 Star, British War Medal and Victory Medal. He was later awarded the Gallipoli Medallion.

John returned to Timaru where he carried on in the painting business, and in 1925, married Bertha Gilbertson. 1928 saw them living in Trentham, where he resided until his death in Hutt Hospital, on 9 September 1967. John is buried in the Akatarawa Cemetery.

Sources

Auckland Museum Cenotaph database (June 2015); Archives NZ (Personnel Record); NZSG Index V5; Upper Hutt City Council cemeteries database

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Ted Hansen (SC branch NZSG)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB