Profile

LUND, William Charles
(Service number 7/1757)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank Trooper

Birth

Date 14 July 1880 Place of Birth Pleasant Point, New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date 28 August 1915 Age 33
Address at Enlistment Pleasant Point, New Zealand
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mr William Lund (father), Pleasant Point; later 40 Norwich Street, Christchurch
Religion Church of England
Medical Information Height 5 foot 3 1/2 inches, black hair, weight 140 lbs, brown eyes, dark complexion, good teeth

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 7th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 9 October 1915
Transport Aparima, Navua or Warrimoo
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With NZ Field Artillery 3rd Battery; NZ Divisional Ammunition Company
Last Unit Served With NZ Divisional Ammuntion Company

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian & Western Europe
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 13 April 1919 Reason End of war

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Labourer

Death

Date 4 January 1952 Age 71
Place of Death Christchurch , New Zealand
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Bromley Cemetery, Christchurch
Memorial Reference Block 12, Plot 107
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William was the second son of Christian Valdemar (William) and Emma (nee Croose) Lund, born at Pleasant Point on 14 July 1880.

His occupation, when he enlisted on 25 August 1915, was given as a labourer working for his father and he was living at home in Pleasant Point. He was described on his file as being Anglican, aged 21, single, 5 foot 3½ inches tall, black hair, weighing 140 lbs, brown eyes, dark complexion and having good teeth. William embarked from Wellington as a Trooper with the Canterbury Mounted Rifles, 7th Reinforcements, on 9 October 1915. Sailing aboard either the SS Aparima, Navua or Warrimoo for Suez, Egypt, he arrived on 18 November 1915, too late for the Gallipoli campaign.

On 10 March 1916, he was transferred to the NZ Field Artillery, 3rd Battery Ammunition Company, and left for France on 14 April. A further posting to the Divisional Ammunition Company followed on 13 May 1916. His younger brother, Trooper James Edward Lund (no.7/1381), was also serving as a shoeing smith with the NZ Field Artillery, 9th Battery, at this time. Surviving his service in France unscathed, William embarked from London aboard the SS Hororata, homeward bound on 1 February 1919 and arriving on 15 March. Discharge from the army followed on 13 April 1919. For his service, he was awarded the 1914-1915 Star, British War Medal and Victory Medal.

In 1937, William married Amy Gertrude Williams and they spent the remainder of their lives in the Christchurch area where he died on 4 January 1952, aged 71, and is buried in the Bromley Cemetery.

Sources

Auckland Museum Cenotaph database (June 2015); Archives NZ (Personnel File); NZSG Index V5; Christchurch City Council cemeteries database.

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Ted Hansen (SC branch NZSG)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB