Profile

LUND, James Edward
(Service number 7/1381)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Shoeing Smith

Birth

Date 29 June 1895 Place of Birth Pleasant Point, New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date 12 June 1915 Age 21
Address at Enlistment Pleasant Point, New Zealand
Occupation Blacksmith
Previous Military Experience School Cadets & 2nd (South Canterbury) Regiment
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mr William Lund (father), Pleasant Point; later 40 Norwich Street, Christchurch
Religion Church of England
Medical Information Height 5 foot 10 inches, fair complexion, brown hair, brown eyes, weight 117 lbs, chest 34 inches, fairly good teeth

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 6th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 14 August 1915
Transport Tofua
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With NZ Field Artillery 9th Battery; No 1 NZ Division Employment Company
Last Unit Served With No 1 NZ Division Employment Company

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian, Gallipoli, & Western Europe
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 22 June 1918 Reason Medicall unfit

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

January 1916: injury to left knee when horse fell on him (resulting in Orchitis); June 1917: injury to eye; 8 September 1917: kicked in very delicate spot by mule; Admitted to Hanmer Convalescent Hospital, 27 Mar 1918.

Post-war Occupations

Blacksmith

Death

Date 24 October 1973 Age 79
Place of Death Wellington, New Zealand
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Karori Crematorium
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

James was born at Pleasant Point on 29 June 1895, the seventh son of Christian Valdemar (William) and Emma (nee Croose) Lund.

Prior to the war James was a Territorial soldier in the 2nd South Canterbury Regiment and had served in school cadets. He was working for Mr J. Cartwright of Pleasant Point as a blacksmith when he enlisted on 12 June 1915, joining the Canterbury Mounted Rifles as a shoeing smith. He was described as being Anglican, single, 5 foot 10 inches tall, of fair complexion, brown hair, brown eyes, weighing 117 lbs, chest measuring 34 inches and having fairly good teeth. After training, he left from Wellington on 14 August 1915, with the 6th Reinforcements aboard the SS Tofua, bound for Suez, Egypt, arriving 19 September 1915. On 3 October he was posted to join the 8th Mounted Rifles at Mudros.

Returning to Egypt he was, on 10 March 1916, transferred to the NZ Field Artillery, 9th Battery, and embarked with them to France on 7 April 1916. In December 1917, he was once again transferred to No 1 NZ Division Employment Company and on 14 December, as the result of a medical board, downgraded to Class C. This was the result of Orchitis, an injury to his left knee resulting from a horse fealling on him in January 1916. In June 1917, he received another injury to his eye, and on 8 September he was kicked in a very delicate spot by a mule. On 27 December 1917 he was sent to England and soon after, on 1 February 1918, he embarked from Liverpool aboard the SS Tahiti for return to New Zealand. James was admitted to the Hanmer Convalescent Hospital on 27 March and finally discharged from the army on 22 June 1918, as no longer physically fit for war service on account of injuries sustained on active service. For his war service James received the 1914-1915 Star, British War Medal and Victory Medal. His older brother, 7/1757 Tpr William Charles Lund, Canterbury Mounted Rifles, was also serving in Western Europe during this time.

In 1920, James married Miss Eleanor Frances Harrington. After the war, he continued working as a blacksmith in Christchurch, and later in Wellington where they lived for many years at Island Bay. In 1957 he is listed on the Electoral Roll as a Lift Operator. He died in Wellington on 24 October 1973, and was cremated at the Karori Crematorium.

Sources

Auckland Museum Cenotaph database (June 2015); Archives NZ (Personnel Record); ancestry.com.au; NZSG Index V5

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Ted Hansen (SC branch NZSG)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB