Profile

GILLINGHAM, Allan
(Service number 7/49)

Aliases
First Rank Corporal Last Rank Trooper

Birth

Date 20 November 1893 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date 13 August 1914 Age
Address at Enlistment Fairlie, New Zealand
Occupation Shepherd for F R Gilligham
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Francis Robert Gillingham, Fairlie, New Zealand
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Tahiti or Athenic
Embarked From Lyttelton; Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egypt 1914-15-16, Egyptian Expeditionary Force 1916-17-18, Gallipoli,Mudos, Lemnos 1915
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 27 February 1919 Reason Discharged no longer physically fit for war service on account of illness contracted on active service (Malaria)

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 30/1/1962 Age 68
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Sources

Auckland Museum Cenotaph database (21 July 2015); SCRoll web submission from R Gardiner, 20 July 2015

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Tony Rippin (South Canterbury Museum); Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB