Profile

LORD, Herbert
(Service number 6/814)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Corporal

Birth

Date 10 June 1891 Place of Birth Geraldine, New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date 14 August 1914; 14 November 1916 Age 23 & 25
Address at Enlistment Talbot Street, Geraldine, New Zealand
Occupation Carter
Previous Military Experience 2nd (South Canterbury) Regiment
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mr T.W. Lord (father) Geraldine & Miss Annie Turner (friend), Geraldine
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information 5 foot 11 1/2 inches tall, fair complexion, dark hair, grey eyes, chest 36 inches, false upper teeth, lower teeth good

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body; 25th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion; 2nd Canterbury Infantry Regiment
Date 16 October 1914; 26 April 1917
Transport Tahiti or Athenic; Turakina
Embarked From Lyttelton; Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez Egypt; Devonport UK
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With 2nd Canterbury Infantry Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian, Gallipoli, & Western Europe
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 18 April 1916; 18 April 1919 Reason Medicall unfit & end of war

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

25 Apr 1915, Gallipoli: gun shot wound to left arm - admitted to Cairo Hospital

Post-war Occupations

NZ Railways

Death

Date 15 January 1979 Age 87
Place of Death Geraldine, New Zealand
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Omaka Lawn Cemetery, Blenheim
Memorial Reference Block 77, Plot 1
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Herbert, third son of Thomas Wright & Emily Jane (nee Hines) Lord, was born at Geraldine on 10 June 1891. He was educated at Geraldine Primary and High School and upon leaving, worked as a labourer for the Geraldine Road Board.

Serving part time as a Territorial with the 2nd South Canterbury Regiment, Herbert enlisted at Timaru on 14 August 1914, with the Canterbury Infantry Battalion. His enlistment file described him as being single, aged 23, a Presbyterian, 5 foot 11½ inches tall, having a fair complexion, dark hair, grey eyes, chest measuring 36 inches and having upper false teeth, the lower being good. He nominated his father, Thomas Wright Lord, of Talbot Street, Geraldine, as his next of kin. After training, he left from Lyttelton with his battalion on 16 October 1914, aboard either the SS Tahiti or Athenic for Suez, Egypt. Herbert embarked for the Dardanelles on 12 April 1915 where, on 25 April after landing and attacking the heights at Gaba Tepe, he received a gunshot wound to his left arm. Following treatment in Cairo, he was returned to New Zealand aboard the SS Willochra on 15 July 1915, and sent on extended sick leave to his home in Geraldine. A later medical board in Timaru resulted in him being discharged as unfit for further service on 18 April 1916.

Employment as a carter must have improved his physical well-being as he again enlisted on 14 November 1916. This time he gave Miss Annie McIntosh Turner, a friend in Geraldine, as his next of kin. This was the girl, who, in 1919, he was to marry in Timaru. He joined the 2nd Canterbury Infantry Regiment, C Company, where he rose quickly through the ranks and left Wellington on 26 April 1917, with the 25th Reinforcements, with the rank of Quartermaster Sergeant. This time he was bound for Devonport, England, aboard the SS Turakina. During training in England, he reverted back to Sergeant, then to Private before landing in France 14 February 1918. Ending the war again with the rank of Corporal, he returned to New Zealand on the SS Athenic, arriving home 21 March 1919. Discharge from the army followed on 18 April 1919, three years to the day from his first discharge. For all his service, Herbert was awarded the 1914-1915 Star, British War Medal and Victory Medal. In later years, he was presented with the Gallipoli Medallion.

Herbert stayed working in the Geraldine area for some years, before taking up employment with the NZ Railways Department in Christchurch and Blenheim, before returning to Geraldine in the late 1960’s, after his wife died. He passed away in Geraldine on 15 January 1979, at age 87, and was buried with his wife in the Omaka Lawn Cemetery, Blenheim.

Sources

Auckland Museum Cenotaph database (June 2015); Archives NZ (Personnel File), ancestry.com.au; NZBDM Historical Records; NZSG Index V5; Marlborough District Council cemeteries database.

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Ted Hansen (SC branch NZSG)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB