Profile

LEOPOLD, Albert George William
(Service number 6/3070)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Sergeant

Birth

Date 18 August 1891 Place of Birth Christchurch, New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date 12 June 1915 Age 23
Address at Enlistment 29 Heaton Street, Timaru, New Zealand
Occupation Baker
Previous Military Experience 2nd (South Canterbury) Regiment
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Sarah Leopold (mother), 29 Heaton Street, Timaru
Religion Non Conformist
Medical Information 5 foot 3 1/2 inches tall, light complexion, light brown hair, dark blue eyes, 31 inch chest, weight 128 lbs, good teeth

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 7th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 9 October 1915
Transport Aparima, Navua or Warrimoo
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian & Western Europe
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 13 April 1919 Reason End of war

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Baker, surface man & ganger NZ Railways

Death

Date 3 April 1960 Age 68
Place of Death Dunedin, New Zealand
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Andersons Bay Cemetery, Dunedin
Memorial Reference Block 228, Plot 20
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Albert was born in Christchurch on 18 August 1891 and was the eldest son of Albert Richard and Sarah Maria (nee Pegley) Leopold.

Employed by A. May, High Street, Timaru, as a baker, Albert had served as a territorial soldier with the 2nd (South Canterbury) Regiment before enlisting for war service at Timaru on 12 June 1915. He gave his mother, Mrs Sarah Leopold of 29 Heaton Street, Timaru, as his next of kin and his residential address was the same. Aged 23 he declared himself as a non conformist and his medical examination described him as having a light complexion, light brown hair, 5 foot 3 ½ inches tall with dark blue eyes, a 31 inch chest, weight 128 lbs, having good teeth, and being single. He left from Wellington for Suez, Egypt, with the Canterbury Infantry Battalion (2 Battalion), 7th reinforcements, on either the SS Aparima, Navua or Warrimoo on 9 October 1915, arriving at Alexandria 18 November 1915, where he was immediately appointed as a cook.

Albert arrived too late to seeservice in the Dardanelles and, after serving in Egypt, left for France on 7 April 1916. Serving as a cook in the field, he was soon promoted to Sergeant Cook. He finally returned to New Zealand with the Main Body Contingent, Draft No 221, aboard the SS Hororata, arriving in Wellington 13 March 1919. Albert was discharged from the army on 13 April 1919 and returned to Timaru, where he engaged again in the bakery business. He was awarded the 1914-1915 Star, British War Medal and Victory Medals for his service.

In 1921 Albert married Ivy Esther Waugh in Dunedin. By 1928 he had given up his baking employment and, for the rest of his working life, he was employed by NZ Railways as a surface man and ganger, working in the North Canterbury and Otago regions, where he retired to live in Mosgiel. Albert died in Dunedin on 3 April 1960, and is buried in the Anderson Bay Cemetery.

Sources

Auckland Museum Cenotaph database (June 2015); Archives NZ (Personal File); NZ BDM Historical Records; Dunedin City Council cemeteries database; NZSG Index V5

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Ted Hansen (SC branch NZSG)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB