Profile

PECK, George Albain
(Service number 7/101)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date 13 February 1890 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Morven, New Zealand
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin M.B. Peck, West Avenue, St Clair, Dunedin, New Zealan
Religion Methodist
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 16 October 1914
Transport HMNZT 4 Tahiti or HMNZT 11 Athenic
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian (1914-1916); Egyptian Expeditionary Force (1916); Balkan, Gallipoli (1915); Western European (1916-1918);
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal; Gallipoli Medallion & Lapel Badge (1967)
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 21 July 1919 Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 8 July 1981 Age
Place of Death Southland Hospital
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Centopath database ( 9 August 2015); Military personnel file (9 August 2015)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Saray Sedeno

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB