Profile

PEACOCK, James
(Service number 24/1166)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Lieutenant

Birth

Date 12 May 1888 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date 29 May 1915 Age
Address at Enlistment Elizabeth Street, Timaru, New Zealand
Occupation Clerk
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs M.J. Scott (mother), Rangiora, Canterbury, New Zealand
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Date 9 October 1915
Transport HMNZT 30 Maunganui or HMNZT 31 Tahiti
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian (1915-1916); Egyptian Expeditionary Force (1916); Western European (1916-1918)
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 29 April 1920 Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 16 July 1976 Age
Place of Death Nelson
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Centopath database ( 9 August 2015); Military personnel file (9 August 2015)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Saray Sedeno

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB