Profile

PARKES, Francis Leonard
(Service number 14/118)

Aliases
First Rank Driver Last Rank

Birth

Date 25 November 1890 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date 13/08/1914 Age 23
Address at Enlistment Saint Andrew's, Timaru, New Zealand
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs C. Horsham (mother), Tuatapere, Southland, New Zealand
Religion Methodist
Medical Information Height: 5ft 9in, Weight: 154lb. Brown Hair, grey eyes.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship New Zealand Army Service Corps, Divisional Train
Date 16 October 1914
Transport HMNZT 12 Waimana
Embarked From Auckland, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Australasian (1914); Western European (1917-1918)
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 24 May 1919 Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Centopath database ( 9 August 2015); Military personnel file (9 August 2015)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Saray Sedeno

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB