Profile

PALMER, William John
(Service number 20/37)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Sergeant

Birth

Date 1 November 1867 Place of Birth Christchurch

Enlistment Information

Date 28 Feburary 1915 Age 46
Address at Enlistment Cambridge Street Timaru
Occupation Blacksmith
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs Grace Palmer (wife), Timaru, New Zealand
Religion Anglican
Medical Information Height: 5ft 8in. Weight: 146lb,

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Samoan Relief Force; 3rd Samoan Relief Force; Members of Samoan Garrison Returning to Duty after Furlough in New Zealand
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Mounted Infantry
Date 27/03/1915; 10 January 1916;13 October 1917
Transport HMNZT 16 Talune (on all three occassions)
Embarked From Auckland, New Zealand Destination Apia, Western Samoa (on all three occassions)
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Australasian, Samoa (1915-1918)
Service Medals British War Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 24 June 1918 Reason No longer physically fit for war service (deafness, age, debility)

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 13 August 1938 Age
Place of Death Ashburton
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph database (3 August 2015); Military personnel file (3 August 2015)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Saray Sedeno

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB