Profile

PALMER, Leonard James
(Service number 6/1369)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 10 May 1894 Place of Birth Rangiora

Enlistment Information

Date 20 October 1914 Age 20
Address at Enlistment Care of J. C. Trengrove, Maori Hill, Timaru, New Zealand
Occupation Blacksmith
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin W. Palmer (father), Albury, via Timaru, New Zealand
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height: 5ft 10in. Brown hair, blue eyes

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 2nd Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 14 December 1914
Transport HMNZT 13 Verdala or HMNZT 14 Willochra or HMNZT 15 Knight of the Garter
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian (1915-1916); Egyptian Expeditionary Force (1916); Balkan, Gallipoli (1915); Western European (1916-1918)
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards Military Medal

Award Circumstances and Date

Service record states issued for acts of gallantry in the field, 23 October 1917

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 17 January 1917 Reason No longer physically fit for war service

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Had gastritis when discharged and continued to recieve treatment for this at Christchurch hospital.

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 3 January 1961 Age
Place of Death Chirstchurch
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph database (30 July 2015); Military personnel file (30 July 2015)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Saray Sedeno

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB