Profile

PALMER, Frederick Horatio
(Service number 10/494)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Sergeant

Birth

Date 19 June 1892 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date 15 August 1915 Age 23
Address at Enlistment Clifton House, Wanganui, New Zealand
Occupation Driver
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin A.S. Palmer, Maori Hill, Timaru, New Zealand
Religion Anglican
Medical Information Height: 5ft 9in.Weight: 157lb. Brown hair, blue eyes

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Wellington Infantry Battalion
Date 16 October 1914
Transport HMNZT 7 Arawa or HMNZT 10 Limerick
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian (1914-1916); Egyptian Expeditionary Force (1916);Balkan, Gallipoli (1915); Western European (1916)
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal; Gallipoli Medallion & Lapel Badge (1967)
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 6 May 1917 Reason No longer physically fit for war service

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph database (17 July 2015); Militay personnel file (17 July 2015)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Saray Sedeno

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB