Profile

LATIMER, Andrew
(Service number 23/480)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Lance Sergeant

Birth

Date 22 November 1887 Place of Birth Orari, New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date 29 May 1915 Age 27
Address at Enlistment Railways, Taihape, New Zealand
Occupation Railway Clerk
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mr R.C. Latimer (father), Orari
Religion Church of England
Medical Information Height 5 foot 10 3/4 inches, weight 172 lbs, fair complexion, brown eyes, fair hair, good teeth

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation NZ Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship B Company, 1st Battalionn
Date 9 October 1915
Transport Maunganui, Tahiti, Aparima or Warrimoo
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With 2nd Machine Gun Company
Last Unit Served With NZ Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian and Western Europe
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 14 May 1919 Reason End of war

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Station Master

Death

Date 12 September 1943 Age 55
Place of Death Wanganui, New Zealand
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Aramoho Wanganui
Memorial Reference Block D, Row 1
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Andrew, born Orari 22 November 1887, was the son of Mr Robert Clarke & Mrs Catherine Jane (nee Vickers) Latimer of Orari. He received his primary and secondary education at the Orari and Temuka Schools.

Prior to the war Andrew was employed by the NZ Railways as a Railway Clerk at Taihape, and enlisted in the NZ Rifle Brigade 29 May 1915. Andrew was described as being aged 27, 5 foot 10 ¾ inches tall, single, 172lbs in weight, complexion fair, eyes brown, hair fair, having good teeth and his religion was Anglican. After training, he embarked from Wellington with the 1st Battalion, B Company, NZ Rifle Brigade on 9 October 1915, for Suez, Egypt, aboard either the SS Maunganui, Tahiti, Aparima or Warrimoo. His younger brother, 24/654 Richard Thomas Latimer, also embarked overseas at the same time.

Andrew served in the Egyptian and Western Europe campaigns with the NZ Rifle Brigade and the 2nd NZ Machine Gun Company, receiving the 1914-1915 Star, British War Medal and Victory Medal for his service. After the war ended he embarked from Southampton 8 March 1919, aboard SS Willochra, and arrived back in Wellington 15 April 1919, receiving his final discharge 14 May 1919.

In April 1921 Andrew married Doris Amelia Stace at St Mark’s Church, Wellington. A personal article in The Press, dated 22 June 1927, stated that while he and his wife were touring the South Island, they visited his brother Richard, at “Bella Vista”, Eiffelton, Ashburton. He was then holding the position of Station Master at Takapau.

On 12 September 1943, aged 55, Andrew died at Wanganui, where he was employed as the Station Master, and is buried in the Aramoho (Wanganui) Cemetery.

Sources

Auckland Museum Cenotaph database (June 2015); ancestry.com.au; NZ BDM Historical Records; Papers Past; NZSG Index V5; Wanganui District Council cemeteries database

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Ted Hansen (SC branch NZSG)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB