Profile

LLANFEAR, Harry
(Service number 7/1095)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank Quarter Master Sergeant

Birth

Date 17 February 1889 Place of Birth Newport England

Enlistment Information

Date 12 February 1915 Age 25
Address at Enlistment Care of Mrs Stevens, Summer Braes, Totora Valley, South Canterbury, New Zealand
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience 8th South Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs M.G. Llanfear (mother), Oslane House, 3 Waterloo Road, Newport, Monmouthshire, Wales, England
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information 5 foot 4 inches tall, weight 140 lbs, chest 32 inches, brown complexion and eyes, dark hair

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 5th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 13 June 1915
Transport Maunganui, Tahiti or Aparima
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With NZ Machine Gun Squadron
Last Unit Served With NZ Machine Gun Squadron

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian & Gallipoli
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 21 October 1919 Reason End of war

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Business partner,clerk,barman

Death

Date 31 May 1968 Age 79
Place of Death Blenheim, New Zealand
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Omaka Cemetery
Memorial Reference RSA Lawn Block T Plot 5
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Harry, born 17 February 1889 in Newport, England, was the son of Mr H F and Mrs M G Llanfear of Oslane House, 3 Waterloo Road, Newport, Monmouthshire, Wales, England.

Harry joined the Canterbury Mounted Rifles as a Trooper on 12 February 1915. He gave his occupation as 'farmer', his last address as care of Mrs Stevens of “Summer Braes” Totara Valley. He was described as being single, 5 foot 4 inches in height, 140lbs in weight, chest 32 inches, complexion and eyes brown, dark hair and his given religion was Presbyterian.

Trooper Llanfear embarked with the 5th reinforcements from Wellington 13 June 1915, on SS Maunganui, Tahiti or Aparima, arriving in Suez 24 July 1915. Once overseas he served in Egypt, Gallipoli (Mudros), and again in Egypt with the NZ Machine Gun Squadron before returning on the SS Hororata, arriving back in New Zealand on 24 September 1919 prior to his final discharge on 21 October 1919. For his service he was awarded the 1914-1915 Star, British War Medal and Victory Medal and later, the Gallipoli medallion.

Harry came from a large and respected family, his father was one of the oldest dock officials in Newport and they had suffered for the Empire. The eldest son lost his life at the front, the second son had returned having lost his sight, their third son (Harry), was serving with the New Zealand forces and their fourth son was awaiting his call up. Their youngest son was in the boy scouts and their two daughters were working in the munitions works. Nell, one of the daughters was engaged to an Imperial Officer. They extended a welcome to any New Zealand and Australian soldier visiting Newport.

After his discharge, Harry led a busy life in Blenheim being a partner in a music business (Thompson and Llanfear), playing golf, deep sea fishing, judging boxing and playing in various musical events. In 1946 he was working as a clerk with the Public Works Department at Kaikoura. 1949 saw him on the Lake Pukaki Hydro Scheme, and, from 1954 to 1957, he was employed as a barman at the Commercial Hotel in Kaikoura. By 1963 he had retired and was living at the White House, Kaikoura.

Harry died in Blenheim aged 79 on 31 May 1968, and is buried in the RSA Lawn section of the Omaka Cemetery.

Sources

Auckland Museum Cenotaph database (June 2015); Archives NZ (Personal File); Marlborough District Council cemeteries database; Ancestry.com.au; Papers Past

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Ted Hansen (SC branch NZSG)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB