Profile

LAMB, John William
(Service number 6/2684)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 14 January 1895 Place of Birth Temuka, New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date 16 April 1915 Age 19
Address at Enlistment Epworth, Temuka, New Zealand
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience No 37 Senior Cadets Temuka
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mr Fred Lamb (father), Temuka
Religion Church of England
Medical Information Height 5 foot 8 inches, fair complexion, grey eyes, lt brown hair, weight 147 lbs, chest 33 inches, good teeth

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 6th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 14 August 1915
Transport Tofua or Willocha
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian, Gallipoli, Western Europe
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 10 June 1917 Reason Medically unfit

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Otitis Media aggravated my military service

Post-war Occupations

Labourer

Death

Date 8 March 1965 Age 70
Place of Death Wellington, New Zealand
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Cremated, Karori Cemetery 10 Mar 1965
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

John, son of Mr Frederick and Janet (nee Keenan) Lamb of Temuka, was born Temuka on 14 January 1895.

On his enlisting 16 April 1915 as a Private in the 2nd Company, 1st Battalion Canterbury Infantry Battalion, he was described as being Anglican, aged 19 years, 5 foot 8 inches tall, of fair complexion, grey eyes, light brown hair, weighing 147 lbs, chest measuring 33 inches and having good teeth. His last NZ address was Epworth, Temuka and his previous occupation had been as a labourer for Mr P. Talbot, Timaru. John also stated he had previously served with No 37 Senior Cadets at Temuka.

John left Wellington for Suez, Egypt, with the 6th Reinforcements aboard SS Tofua or Willocha on 14 August 1915. He served in Egypt, Gallipoli (Mudros) and in Western Europe. Unfortunately a previous illness, Otitis Media, was aggravated by military service and he was returned to New Zealand 17 March 1917, on SS Maunganui, arriving 13 May 1917. His service in New Zealand was from 16 April 1915 to 13 August 1915, followed by foreign service from 14 August 1915 until 13 May 1917, and then again in New Zealand from 14 May 1917 until his final discharge as medically unfit for further military service on 10 June 1917. He was still undergoing rehabilitation treatment two years later in Auckland. John was awarded the 1914-1915 Star, British War Medal and Victory Medal. He was later awarded the Gallipoli Medallion.

John died 8 March 1965 and was cremated at Karori Cemetery on 10 March 1965.

Sources

Auckland Museum Cenotaph database (June 2015); Archives NZ (Personal File); Wellington City Council Cemeteries database

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Ted Hansen (SC branch NZSG)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB