Profile

CAMPBELL, Peter Duncan
(Service number 6/3646)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 8 June 1877 Place of Birth Pleasant Point

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Fairview
Occupation Engineer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs C. CAMPBELL (mother), King Street, Temuak
Religion Non-Conformist
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 9th Reinforcements Canterbury Infantry Battalion, C Company
Date 8 January 1916
Transport
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date June 6, 1919 Reason Termination of period of engagement

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Engineer

Death

Date 31 December 1946 Age 68 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Temuka Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Peter Duncan CAMPBELL was born on 8 June 1877 at Pleasant Point, the older son of Mr and Mrs Colin CAMPBELL of Temuka. He was serving with the Transport Service in France when his only brother Donald died of enteritis in June 1916. He transferred from Lismore School to Woodbury in June 1890. At the time of enlisting Peter was working as an engineer at Fairview, an occupation which he resumed when he returned to New Zealand.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [03 July 2015]; Timaru Herald, 6 July 1916 (Papers Past) [03 July 2015]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB