Profile

HYNDMAN, Robert
(Service number 8/2624)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Corporal

Birth

Date 6th December 1888 Place of Birth Cave, Canterbury, New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date 18th April 1915 Age 27
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin A. Hyndman (father), Cave, South Canterbury, New Zealand
Religion Christian
Medical Information Height: 5ft 8in. Blue eyes, 160lb

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 6th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Otago Infantry Battalion
Date 14 August 1915
Transport Willochra or Tofua
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian (1915); Balkan ( Gallipoli 1915); Western European (1916-1917)
Service Medals 1914-15 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 13 April 1919 Reason Termination of period of engagement

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

June 1917: Wounded in the leg; previously hopitalised with enteric fever

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 6 Feburary 1955 Age 66
Place of Death Dunedin, Otago, New Zealand
Cause Died of Disease
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials Cave War Memorial

Biographical Notes

A Timaru Herald article of 26 June 1917 reported that:

"Mr A Hyndman, Cave, has been advised that his son Private Robert Hyndman, was admitted to hospital on June 8 wounded in the leg. Private Hynman left with the 6th Reinforcements. He had enteric fever, was in hospital for months, and then went on to France, where he has been for the last eight months."

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph database (11 July 2015); Military personnel file (11 July 2015); SCroll submission by P Stirling, 18 August 2015

External Links

Related Documents

Researched and Written by

Saray Sedeno

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB