Profile

HUTT, John Frederick
(Service number 6/3049)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 14th December 1894 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date 12th June 1915 Age 21
Address at Enlistment 7 Merry Street, Waimate, New Zealand
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Alfred Hutt (mother), 7 Merry Street, Waimate, New Zealand
Religion Methodist
Medical Information Height: 6ft 1in. 126lb, blue eyes, light brown hair

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 7th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 9 October 1915
Transport HMNZT 32 Aparima or HMNZT 33 Navua or HMNZT 34 Warrimoo
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian (1915-1916); Egyptian Expeditionary Force (1916); Western European (1916)
Service Medals 1914-15 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 8 April 1918 Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Wounded in France 9th May 1917

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph database (11 July 2015); Military personnel file (11 July 2015)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Saray Sedeno

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB