Profile

HUTCHINS, Walter Hurford
(Service number 6/483)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 19th March 1888 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date 2nd August 1914 Age 26
Address at Enlistment Waimataitai, Timaru, New Zealan
Occupation Slaughterman
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Albert Hutchins, Waimataitai, Timaru, New Zealand
Religion Anglican
Medical Information Light Brown hair, grey eyes, height: 5ft 8in

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 16 October 1914
Transport HMNZT 4 Tahiti or HMNZT 11 Athenic
Embarked From Lyttelton, Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian (1914-1915); Balkan (Gallipoli 1915)
Service Medals 1914-15 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 21 March 1916 Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Injured spine on 8th May 1915

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 19 September 1965 Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph database (10 July 2015); Military personnel file (10 July 2015)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Saray Sedeno

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB