Profile

HUTCHINS, Albert Richards
(Service number 6/1440)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 23rd July 1893 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date 9th December 1914 Age 21
Address at Enlistment Timaru, New Zealand
Occupation Railway Worker
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin A.W. Hutchins (father), Waimataitai, Timaru, New Zealand
Religion Anglican
Medical Information Brown hair, blue eyes, 5ft 10in,

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 2nd Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalio
Date 15 August 1914
Transport Moeraki or Monowai
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Australiasian (1914); Egyptian (1914); Balkan (Gallipoli 1915)
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal; Gallipoli Lapel Badge; Gallipoli Medallion (1967)
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 3 March 1916 Reason No longer fit for service

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 7 November 1977 Age
Place of Death Hamilton
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph database (10 July 2015); Military personnel file (10 July 2015)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Saray Sedeno

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB