Profile

HURLEY, Mortimer
(Service number 7/1480)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date 16th May 1891 Place of Birth Melbourne

Enlistment Information

Date 1st July 1915 Age 24
Address at Enlistment Hinds, New Zealand
Occupation Farm Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin C. Hurley (father), Hinds, New Zealand
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Brown hair, blue eyes, 5ft 9in, 156lb

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 6th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 14 August 1915
Transport SS Tofua
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian (1915-1916); Egyptian Expeditionary Force (1916-1918); Bslkan (Gallipoli 1915)
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal; Gallipoli Lapel Badge; Gallipoli Medallion (1967)
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 27th February 1919 Reason No longer fit for service

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Wounded on 25th September 1918, machine gun wounded in left leg.

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph database (10 July 2015); Military personnel file (10 July 2015)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Saray Sedeno

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB