Profile

HURDLEY, William
(Service number 13/644)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date 8th November 1884 Place of Birth Christchurch

Enlistment Information

Date 14th September 1914 Age 24
Address at Enlistment 13 London Street, Ponsonby, Auckland, New Zealand
Occupation Adv. Agent
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin John Hurdley, P.O. Box 163, Timaru, New Zealand
Religion Anglican
Medical Information Brown hair, grey eyes, 5ft 7in, 154lb

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Auckland Mounted Rifles
Date 16 October 1914
Transport HMNZT 8 Star of India or HMNZT 12 Waimana
Embarked From Auckland, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian (1914-1916); Egyptian Expeditionary Force (1916-1917); Balkan (Gallipoli 1915)
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal;
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 13 December 1917 Reason No longer fit for service

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 10 August 1954 Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph database (9 July 2015); Military personnel file (9 July 2015)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Saray Sedeno

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB