Profile

HURDLEY, Henry Irvine
(Service number 4/753)

Aliases
First Rank Sapper Last Rank

Birth

Date 8th May 1994 Place of Birth Springston

Enlistment Information

Date 14th February 1915 Age 21
Address at Enlistment 26 Falsgrove Street, Christchurch, New Zealand
Occupation Engineer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin John Hurdley (father), P.O. Box 163, Timaru, New Zealand
Religion Anglican
Medical Information Black hair, blue eyes, 5ft 6in, 133lb

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in NZ Engineers
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 4th Reinforcements;14th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship New Zealand Field Engineer;New Zealand Engineers
Date 17 April 1915; 26 June 1916
Transport HMNZT 56 Tahiti or HMNZT 57 Maunganu
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyption (1915); Balkan (Gallipoli 1915); Western European (1918)
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal; Gallipoli Lapel Badge; Gallipoli Medallion (1967)
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 24 May 1919 Reason No longer fit for service

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Was giving a extended sick leave period from 30th December 1915 to 26th of January 1916 for futher medical attention.

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 10 April 1980 Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph database (9 July 2015); Military personnel file (9 July 2015)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Saray Sedeno

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB