Profile

HUNT, Harry
(Service number 6/480)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 2nd January 1890 Place of Birth Manchester

Enlistment Information

Date Age 24
Address at Enlistment Chapel Street, Timaru, New Zealand
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin James Hunt, 33 Bridgewater Street, Howarth, near Bolton, England
Religion Anglican
Medical Information Height: 5ft 7in, Weight: 177lb, Chest-measurement: 36-41in.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 16 October 1914
Transport HMNZT 4 Tahiti or HMNZT 11 Athenic
Embarked From Lyttelton, Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian (1914-1916); Egyptian Expeditionary Force (1916); Balkan (Gallipoli, 1915); Western European (1916)
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 1 October 1916 Age 26
Place of Death Somme, Northern France, France
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Warlencourt British Cemetery, Pas de Calais, France
Memorial Reference II. H. 28
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Harry Hunt was the son of James Henry Hunt, of 62 Tancred St., Ashburton, New Zealand. Native of Lancashire, England.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph database (7 July 2015) ; Military personnel file (7 July 2015)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Saray Sedeno

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB