Profile

HUNT, Archibald John
(Service number 6/481)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 4th August 1894 Place of Birth Samoa

Enlistment Information

Date Age 20
Address at Enlistment Care of John Jackson and Co., Timaru, New Zealand
Occupation Clerk
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Reverend A.E. Hunt (father), 17 Ellice Avenue, Wellington, New Zealan
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Brown Hair, Fair Complextion, 5ft,5in. Brown Eyes

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 16 October 1914
Transport HMNZT 4 Tahiti or HMNZT 1 Athenic
Embarked From Lyttelton, Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egyp
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian (1914-1916); Egyptian Expeditionary Force (1916); Balkan, Gallipoli(1915); Western European (1916)
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 13th February 1920 Reason On account of illness contracted on active service

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 21 October 1975 Age 81
Place of Death Wellington
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph database (9 July 2015); Military personnel file (9 July 2015)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Saray Sedeno

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB