Profile

HUNT, Albert August
(Service number 7/68)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date 18 October 1892 Place of Birth Bunnythorpe, Palmerston North

Enlistment Information

Date Age 21
Address at Enlistment High Street, Waimate, New Zealan
Occupation Strawberry grower
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Robert Hunt, care of A. Evans, South Wellington, New Zealand
Religion Methodist
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 16 October 1914
Transport HMNZT 4 Tahiti or HMNZT 1 Athenic
Embarked From Lyttelton, Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian (1914-1915); Balkan, Gallipoli (1915)
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal; Gallipoli Lapel Badge; Gallipoli Medallion (1967)
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 3rd August 1916 Reason No longer phsyically fit for war service

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 22 November 1970 Age 78 years
Place of Death Rotorua
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Cremated Rotorua
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Albert August Hunt was born on 12 October 1892 at Bunnythorpe, Palmerston North, the son of Thomas and Anna Marie Augusta (née Timm or Thim, from Prussia) Hunt. When he enlisted early in the war he was a strawberry grower living at Waimate. On 21 June 1917 at First Church, Dunedin Albert married Elizabeth Laidlaw Kelly of Dunedin. Albert's brother, Robert Herman Walter Thomas Hunt, who was probably Albert's next-of-kin on enlistment, himself was killed in action in 1918 at the Somme, France. It seems that their family first settled in Waimate, where the grandparents Thomas and Sarah died in 1896 and 1900 respectively.

Sources

Military personnel file (8 July 2015); Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [23 January 2017]; Otago Daily Times, 7 August 1917 (Papers Past) [06 June 2016]; Rotorua cremation records (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records) [25 January 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Saray Sedeno

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB