Profile

HUCKLEBRIDGE, Robert Turnball
(Service number 9/505)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date 23rd June 1893 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Care of A. J. Hawke, Morton Mains, New Zealand
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Robert Turnbull Hucklebridge (father), Elizabeth Street, Timaru, New Zealand
Religion Anglican
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Otago Mounted Rifles
Date 16 October 1914
Transport HMNZT 5 or HMNZT 9
Embarked From Port Chalmers, Dunedin, Otago, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian (1914); Balkan (Gallipoli,1915); Gallipoli Lapel Badge; Galipoli Medallion (1967)
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 22 March 1916 Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Wounded In action

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 24 September 1968 Age 75
Place of Death Knapdale (Southland)
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph database (8 July 2015); Militay personnel file (8 July 2015)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Saray Sedeno

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB