Profile

COTTERELL, Joseph Richard
(Service number 7/1604)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank Lance Corporal

Birth

Date 16 August 1894 Place of Birth Fairlie

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Box 156, Fairlie, New Zealand
Occupation Shepherd for S Dale, Fairlie
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin William M. Cotterell (brother), Box 37, Fairlie, New Zealand
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 7th Reinforcements, Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 9 October 1915
Transport Aparima or Navua or Warrimoo
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Mounted Rifles

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian 1915-16, Egyptian Expeditionary Force 1916-1918, Balkan 1918
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 21 October 1919 Reason Discharged on the termination of his period of engagement.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 26 February 1952 Age
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Joseph's brother Ambrose Martin Cotterell also served during World War One.

Sources

SCRoll submission from P Cotterell, 16 December 2014; Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (19 June 2015)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Tony Rippin (South Canterbury Museum)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB