Profile

CAIN, Gordon
(Service number 78555)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 1897 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Farm hand
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin S. Cain (father), Seadown, Canterbury, New Zealand
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 40th Reinforcements, A Company
Date
Transport RMS Tahiti/RMS Port Kingston
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 1954 Age
Place of Death Temuka
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (18 June 2015); see also Winsome Griffin's family history pages at http://winsomegriffin.com/Benbow/CainFamily.html; SCRoll web submission by W Griffin, 4 December 2015

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Tony Rippin (South Canterbury Museum)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB