Profile

TRUMPER, James Charles
(Service number 68568)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 16 March 1883 Place of Birth Pleasant Valley

Enlistment Information

Date 17 September 1917 Age
Address at Enlistment Fairlie
Occupation Farm labourer for F O'Brien, Fairlie
Previous Military Experience Boer War, 1902
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Elizaberh Trumper (mother), Ohape, Temuka
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

16 October 1917: Medical report records James suffering Rheumatism

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of Benjamin and Elizabeth (Lizzie) Trumper (nee Benbow).

James began service from 17 Septmeber 1917. Upon medical examination it was noted he complained of pain in his calves while walking, but was the notes continue to say "...there are no objective signs. This mans musculature is well developed" and was passed as "Class A". Three moths later a medical board held at Trentham, dated 18 Decmeber 1917, reports he suffered from Myalgia and the board recommended his nischarge. The following day he was posted to "Leave without pay", presumably for the remainder of the war.

Sources

Archives New Zealand military personnel file R22013810 (18 June 2015); SCRoll web submission by W Griffin, 4 December 2015

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Tony Rippin (South Canterbury Museum)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB