Profile

BARRETT, William Andrew
(Service number 25/950)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank

Birth

Date 20 January 1894 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment PO Albury
Occupation Labourer for J Sutherland, Albury
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin D. Barrett (father). Albury, South Canterbury, New Zealand
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 3rd Battalion, C Company
Date 5 February 1916
Transport Ulimaroa or Mokoia or Navua
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egpytian 1916; Egyption Expeditionary Force 1916; Western Europe 1916-1918
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 219/05/1919 Reason Discharged no longer physically fit for war service on account of wounds recieved in action

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 04/10/1978 Age 84
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Temuka Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services section, RPlot 160
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotpah Database (15 June 2015)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Tony Rippin (South Canterbury Museum)

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB