Profile

VERITY, Charles Sealy
(Service number 7/1298)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank Trooper

Birth

Date 8 January 1890 Place of Birth Geraldine, New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date 17 April 1915 Age 25
Address at Enlistment Craigmore Downs, Timaru, New Zealand
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience Waitaki Boys High School Cadet Unit
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin C.H. Verity (father), Craigmore Downs, Cave, via Timaru, New Zealand
Religion C of E
Medical Information Height 6 foot 1 inch, weight 188 lbs, dark complexion, brown eyes, black hair, chest 38 inches, good teeth

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 6th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship C Sqn, Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 14/08/1915
Transport Tofua
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With 8th Mounted Rifles (Gallipoli)
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Mounted Rifles

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian & Gallipoli
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 5 April 1917 Reason Medically Unfit

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Canal Zone 9 August 1916: gunshot wound to left leg. 12 August 1916: admitted to 1st NZ General Hospital, Brockenhurst. 1 December 1916: transferred to Convalescent Depot, Hornchurch

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 5 October 1971 Age 81
Place of Death Invercargill, New Zealand
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Salisbury Park, Timaru
Memorial Reference Salisbury Park Rememberance Wall Number 440
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial Wall Timaru, Cave War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Charles was born in Geraldine on 8 January 1890, the youngest of five sons and six daughters of Charles Henry an Fanny (nee Gould) Verity. His father, Charles senior, had been a prominent sportsman in his younger days and was a well known farmer.

Charles (junior) enlisted on 17 April 1915, and gave his father, Mr C.H. Verity of Craigmore Downs, Cave, as his next of kin. He stated he was 25 years of age, a self employed farmer, and his address was that of his father. His enlistment papers described him as being Anglican, single, 6 foot 1 inch tall, of dark complexion, weighing 188 lbs, chest measuring 38 inches, and having brown eyes, black hair, with good teeth. He also said he had had previous military experience whilst at Waitaki Boys High School in the cadet unit. After training with C Squadron, Canterbury Mounted Rifles, he embarked with the rank of Trooper from Wellington on 14 August 1915, with the 6th Reinforcements aboard the Tofua, bound for Suez, Egypt. On 13 November 1915, he joined the 8th Mounted Rifles at Gallipoli, and returned to Alexandria, Egypt on 26 December. The rest of his service was in the Canal Zone, Egypt, where, on 9 August 1916, he received a gunshot wound to his left leg, and was admitted on 12 August to the 1st NZ General Hospital, Brockenhurst, England. On 1 December he was transferred to the Convalescent Depot at Hornchurch and from there, was returned to New Zealand aboard the Marama, arriving home 8 March 1917. Found unfit for further service due to wounds received in action, he was discharged from the army on 5 April 1917. For his war service he was awarded the 1914-1915 Star, British War Medal and Victory Medal. In August 1967 he was presented with the Gallipoli Badge and Medallion.

On 5 December 1917 Charles married Mabel Christine Armstrong and they were to spend the majority of their lives farming at Craigmore Downs, Cave. Charles died at Invercargill on 5 October 1971, aged 81 years. Charles was cremated at Salisbury Park, Timaru, where he and his wife’s names are listed on the Wall of Remembrance.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph database (July 2015); Archives NZ (Personnel File); ancestry.com.au; NZSG Index V5; Papers Past;Timaru District Council cemeteries database; Timaru Herald 21 July 1917 via http://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz; NZBDM Historical Records

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Tony Rippin (South Canterbury Museum); Ted Hansen, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB