Profile

CROSS, Cyril Charles
(Service number 16532)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 3 August 1897 Place of Birth Temuka

Enlistment Information

Date Age 20
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Farm hand
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Robert Cross (father), Mangati, Timaru, New Zealand
Religion
Medical Information Height 5 feet 9 inches; Complexion dark; Eye colour brown; Hair colour black

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 15th Reinforcements Specialist Machine-Gun Section
Date 26 July 1916
Transport Waitemata or Ulimaroa
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Devonport, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Machine Gun Corps

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 1 October 1919 Reason On account of wounds received in action

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Gun shot wounds left knee; right eye; left arm and hand; right leg

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Cross served abroad for 2 years 186 days

Correspondence to his mother (Mary Laurie Cross), dated 3 May 1918, from the New Zealand Government Offices, The Strand, London reported on Cyril's recovery from the serious wounds received in France.

After Cross was discharged, he returned to live in Timaru although his service records state his intended address after discahrge was Waihi, Geraldine). During the second World War Cross once again enlisted in 1940, entering camp on 27 Januauary 1941, serving with the National military Reserve at Burnham and Addington camps. He was finally discharged on 1 September 1948. At the time of his re-enlistment his next of kin was given as his wife, Joy Eleanor Cross of 25 Archer Street, Timaru.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database, 27 May 2015

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Tony Rippin (South Canterbury Museum)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB