Profile

KERR, Murdoch
(Service number 13/513)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date 8 August 1881 Place of Birth Fairlie

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Awanui
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married Alma Mabel KEEFE in 1904; divorced in 1909. Children - Murdoch Alfred KERR born 15 May 1904 at Fairlie; Charles John KERR born 14 February 1907.
Next of Kin Hugh KERR, Fairlie
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Auckland Mounted Rifles
Date 16 October 1814
Transport Star of India or Waimana
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 24 February 1961 Age 81 years
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Murdoch KERR was born on 8 August 1881 at Fairlie, the only child of Murdoch and Mary KERR to be born in New Zealand. In 1904 he married Alma Mabel KEEFFE, sister of Edgar Joseph and Alexander Bruce Smith KEEFFE, and they had two sons - Murdoch Alfred KERR and Charles John KERR. Alma and Murdoch divirced in 1909.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [04 May 2015]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB