Profile

BAIN, Lachlan
(Service number 7/4)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank Lieutenant

Birth

Date 6 August 1890 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Temuka
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Alexander BAIN, Temuka
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Tahiti or Athenic
Embarked From Lyttelton, Christchurch, Canterbury Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 22 August 1966 Age 76 years
Place of Death Ashburton
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Lachlan BAIN was the son of Peter and Isabella Marion BAIN, of "The Stumps", Temuka. His brother David BAIN also served in WWI.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [03 May 2015]; N Z Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5568 0134986) [03 May 2015];

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB