Profile

ALLAN, Alexander
(Service number 22625)

Aliases
First Rank Sergeant Last Rank

Birth

Date 26 February 1888 Place of Birth Fairlie

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Shepherd
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married Jane Elizabeth Mary KEEFFE (Jeanie) on 14 June 1912 at Duntroon. Son Edgar Alexander ALLAN born 4 September 1912 at Mt Peel Station; son Wilfred Alexander George ALLAN born 11 January 1917 at Timaru.
Next of Kin Mrs Alexander ALLAN (wife), Ashwick Flat, Fairlie
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date 19 August 1916
Transport Aparima
Embarked From Wellington Destination Devonport, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 9 August 1950 Age 63 years
Place of Death Waikari Hill, Peel Forest
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 10 August 1950
Memorial or Cemetery Mount Peel - Churchyard of the Holy Innocents
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Alexander ALLAN was the son of Robert and Helen ALLAN. He married Jane Elizabeth Mary KEEFFE, a sister of Edgar Joseph and Alexander Bruce Smith KEEFFE. At the time of enlistment Alexander was a shepherd at Mt Peel Station. Alexander died suddenly at his residence, Waikari Hill, Peel Forest, on 9 August 1950. He was survived by his wife, two sons and a daughter. The Geraldine RSA members attended his funeral. The Peel Forest Miniature Rifle Club shoot was postponed for a week out of respect.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [03 May 2015]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5520 0007500) [03 May 2015]; NZ BDM Historical Records (Department of Internal Affairs) [03 May 2015]; Timaru Herald, 10 August 1950 (Timaru District Library) [04 May 2015]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB