Profile

HOULIHAN, William Patrick
(Service number 6/1876)

Aliases
First Rank (1) Private; (2) Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 12 August 1886 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Middle Street, Timaru
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Catherine HOULIHAN (mother), Middle Street, Timaru
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation (1) 4th Reinforcements; (2) New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship (1) Canterbury Infantry Battalion; (2)New Zealand Hospital Ship No. 1, Maheno, Proceeding to England for Artificial Limbs
Date (1) 17 April 1915; (2) 6 May 1916
Transport (1) Willochra or Knight Templar or Waitome; (2) Maheno (Hospital Ship No. 1, 3rd Voyage from New Zealand
Embarked From Wellington Destination (1) Suez, Egypt; (2) England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 21 August 1932 Age 47 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William Patrick HOULIHAN was the son of James and Catherine (nee WALSH) HOULIHAN.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [16 December 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB