Profile

COLLIER, James
(Service number 85669)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 23 December 1882 Place of Birth Portmoak, KinrossScotland

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment The Crossing, Geraldine
Occupation Gardener
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs E. F. COLLIER (wife), 47 High Street, Timaru
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 2 September 1962 Age 79 years
Place of Death Mosgiel
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery East Taieri Cemetery, Mosgiel
Memorial Reference Block R, Plot 1227
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

James COLLIER was the oldest son of William and Mary (nee WILSON) COLLIER. His brother George Tod COLLIER served in WWI, and his brother Robert also enlisted. Their brother Thomas Wilson COLLIER died of wounds in France in 1918.

Sources

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB