Profile

DICK, Charles
(Service number 11/675)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank (1) Major; (2) Lieutenant-Colonel

Birth

Date 17 February 1881 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Kimbolton
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Miss M. DICK (sister), Kimbolton
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Force Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Wellington Mounted Rifles
Date (1) 16/10/1914; (2) 27 May 1916
Transport (1) Orari or Arawa; (2) Willochra or Tofua
Embarked From (1) Wellington; (2) Wellington Destination (1) Suez, Egypt; (2) Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Gallipoli
Service Medals 1914-15 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 18 July 1956 Age 76 years
Place of Death Otorohanga
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Te Kuiti Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Charles DICK was the son of Alfred and Annie (nee MILNE) DICK.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [05 April 2015]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB