Profile

HORGAN, William
(Service number 68526)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 29 August 1888 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment South Road, Waimate
Occupation Blacksmith
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs Ellen HORGAN (mother), South Road, Waimate, Canterbury
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With F Company
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Blacksmith

Death

Date 24 September 1964 Age 77 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 25 September 1964
Memorial or Cemetery Waimate Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

This William HORGAN was the son of Jeremiah and Ellen HORGAN, of Waimate.He was baptised Roman Catholic at Waimate on 17 July 1888.

Sources

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB