Profile

O'CONNELL , William Patrick
(Service number 8/844)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Lieutenant

Birth

Date 22 October 1892 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 24 Tinakori Road, Wellington
Occupation Clerk
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Miss C. O'CONNELL, Wilson Street, Timaru
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Otago Infantry Battalion
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Hawkes Bayor Ruapehi
Embarked From Port Chalmers, Dunedin Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Otago Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Civil servant

Death

Date 7 July 1972 Age 79 years
Place of Death Waitomo
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Otorohanga Cemetery
Memorial Reference Plot 22, Berm III
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William O'CONNELL was the son of Frank and Hannah (nee BUTLER) O'CONNELL. William Patrick CONNELL was baptised Roman Catholic at Temuka on 13 November 1892. His brother Francis Joseph O'CONNELL and his cousin Bartholomew O'SULLIVAN also served in WWI. At the time of enlistment, he was working as a clerk for the Tourist Department in Wellington.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [08 April 2015]; Otorohanga Cemetery headstone transcription (SC Branch NZSG Cemetery Records microfiche) [10 April 2015]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB