Profile

O'CONNELL , Bartholomew
(Service number 47177)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank

Birth

Date 1 July 1892 Place of Birth Temuka

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Empire Hotel, Temuka
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Miss B. O'CONNELL (sister), care of Holwell, P. O. Box 2, Temuka
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 26th Reinforcements, G Company
Date 9 June 1917
Transport Willochra
Embarked From Wellington Destination Devonport, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 21 July 1919 Reason Termination of period of engagement

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 30 March 1966 Age 73 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Karori Cemetery
Memorial Reference Soldiers Section, Plot 24 M/5
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Bartholomew O'CONNELL was the son of Patrick and Mary (nee HORGAN) O'CONNELL. Bartholomew CONNELL was baptised Roman Catholic at Temuka on 17 July 1892. Headstone image & burial record Karori Cemetery (Wellington City Council) [10 April 2015]

Sources

Cenotaph Database [04 April 2015]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB