Profile

TAYLOR, Cuthbert Dallas Grant
(Service number 11/323)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date 13 October 1890 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Christchurch, New Zealand
Occupation Accountant
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin D. A. TAYLOR (father), Kenwyn Terrace, Newtown, Wellington
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Wellington Mounted Rifles
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Orari or Arawa
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian; Gallipoli
Service Medals 1914-15 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Cuthbert Dallas Grant TAYLOR was born on 13 October 1890 at Waimate, the third son of David Andrew and Isabella Lyon (nee GRANT) TAYLOR. He served from 12 August 1914 until 22 January 1918, a total of 3 years and 164 days, all but 66 days overseas. 20 January 1918 he was granted a Commission as 2nd Lieutenant in the Royal Flying Corps. Cuthbert married Ann ILLINGWORTH in 1921 in New Zealand. His brother, Alan Gordon Grant TAYLOR was killed in action in 1916 at the Somme. Another brother, Errol GRAMT-TAYLOR also served in WWI.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [29 April 2015] Manawatu Standard, 2 September 1914, Auckland Star, 8 October 1915, Wanganui Chronicle, 8 October 1915, New Zealand Herald, 11 January 1916, Evening Post, 17 January 1918, 30 March 1918, 5 & 7 June 1918, Otago Daily Times, 19 January 1918, 2 April 1918, Auckland Star, 27 May 1918 (Papers Past) [29 April 2013]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB